Winners of South Puget Sound History Day Competition announced

Three hundred and twenty-nine middle and high school students from the South Puget Sound took part in the regional-level National History Day event on March 28, 2019.

Finalists from Cedar Heights Middle School, Kent Mountain View Academy, and Meeker Middle School competed against more than 300 students from the South Puget Sound region on March 28 and 26 KSD students will go on to the state competition at Central Washington University May 4.

They joined others from schools from King County south of I-90 to the county border, Pierce, and Thurston. One hundred and four students representing fifty-one projects were selected as state finalists and will go on to represent the South Puget Sound at the state competition, which takes place at Central Washington University on May 4, 2019.

National History Day is an academic enrichment program for students in grades 6-12. Students select topics connected to an annual theme and complete their own in-depth research on the topic. This year, the annual theme is “Triumph and Tragedy in History”. Students present their conclusions by creating museum-style exhibits, media documentaries, research papers, interactive websites, and dramatic performances.

The regional event is the second step in a competition cycle that can take students from the school level to regional, state, and national competitions. At each level of competition students share their work with their peers, historians, educators, and professionals in related fields as they complete for special awards and the opportunity to advance to the next level of competition.

South Puget Sound Regional History Day Contest Results

Junior Division

Category: Historical Paper

  • First Place: Influenza, A World Wide Disaster: The Pandemic That Changed Everything
    Students: Erika Beltran
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Second Place: New York’s Desperate Hours: Poliomyelitis
    Students: Kristine Asprer
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Third Place: 1882 Halsted’s Radical Mastectomy: The Triumphant Surgery That Saved the Tragedy of Cancer Treatments
    Students: Joshua William-Ajaero
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy

Category: Individual Exhibit Section 1

  • First Place: Won by Women
    Students: Kayley Day
    School: Meeker Middle School
  • Second Place: Anti-Filipinos
    Students: Jennifer Garcia
    School: Meeker Middle School
  • Third Place: The Flint Water Crisis: A Fatal Water Switch
    Students: Matt Valentine
    School: Nova Middle School

Category: Individual Exhibit Section 2

  • First Place: From Housewives, to Heroine
    Students: Katelyn Maner
    School: Rainier Middle School
  • Second Place: Bhopal Gas Leak: Where people suffered; the government listened; Union Carbide did nothing
    Students: Ashmin Grewal
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy
  • Third Place: Up From Slavery: Washington’s Dream Du Bois’s Compromise
    Students: Nia Brice
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy

Category: Group Exhibit Section 1

  • First Place: The Rape of Nanking: A Time of Victory, Conquest, Misery
    Students: Alanna Palacios, Nailyn Pena, Cezille Pachoca, Helen Scheper
    School: Cedarcrest Middle School
  • Second Place: A Night To Remeber
    Students: Sophie Lakew, Hannah Mcdunnah, Samantha Lingo, Victoria Rowland
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Third Place: “Anyway, We Delivered The Bomb.”
    Students: Maggie Hansen, Erica Maes
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School

Category: Group Exhibit Section 2

  • First Place: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Cesar Chavez
    Students: Daniela Vargas, Zalika Sou, Ashley Simpson
    School: Cedarcrest Middle School
  • Second Place: The Fall of Tenochtitlan
    Students: Joshua Auman, Payton Warner, David Ogabi
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Third Place: Art of Death: When the Plague Strikes
    Students: Yasmine Mikos, Brie Catherson, Jamison Richards
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School

Category: Individual Performance

  • First Place: Guilty Until Proven Innocent: The Unjust Trails that Caused the Tragedy of the Salem Witch Trials
    Students: Ashley Gramann
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy
  • Second Place: The Trip To Ellis Island: The Triumphs And Tradegies That It Caused
    Students: Kyra Van
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy
  • Third Place: The Tragedies of Child Labour
    Students: Alex McDuffie
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy

Category: Group Performance

  • First Place: Society’s Wave of Death: Alaska Spanish Pandemic Flu
    Students: Ian Rizzo, Zoe Areglo, Haley Demangelaere, Ella Drivas
    School: Elk Plain School of Choice
  • Second Place: The Panacea of Polio
    Students: Hailey Edwards, Nora Kimmett
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Third Place: The Dark Secrets Behind China’s Wealth
    Students: Alyssa Martin, Nathalia Ortiz
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School

Category: Individual Documentary

  • First Place: 9/11 America’s Triumph Over Tragedy
    Students: Anna Mitchell
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Second Place: From Devastation comes Salvation: Nuclear Success after an Age of War
    Students: Laurean Love
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy
  • Third Place: Yellowstone’s Gray Wolf: The Unexpected Triumphs of Wildlife Reintroduction
    Students: Nevada Nelson
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy

Category: Group Documentary

  • First Place: Hung For No Reason or Hung For Treason?: The Nuremberg Trials
    Students: Thorin Bosserman, Logan Lovely, Corbin Avichouser, Brycen Tuck
    School: Elk Plain School of Choice
  • Second Place: Christmas Spirit Between the Trenches
    Students: Mason Newton, Gage Kroh, Ethan Loghry
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Third Place: LGBT+ Stonewall Riots: The Fight for the Rights
    Students: Evelyn Rivera Narvaez, Valen Bostick, Skye Joyner
    School: Cedarcrest Middle School

Category: Individual Website

  • First Place: The Battle of Saragarhi
    Students: Aidan McQuillen
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy
  • Second Place: Thomas Edison
    Students: Lili Korpal
    School: Komachin Middle School
  • Third Place: Stonewall Riots Where it all Started
    Students: Peyton Sellers
    School: Liberty Middle School

Category: Group Website

  • First Place: The Rise and Fall of Justinian I
    Students: Justin Cerenzie, Cameron Daniels, Aiden Johnson, Jason Dugan
    School: Cedar Heights Middle School
  • Second Place: The Berlin Wall: A Statue to Power and Relations
    Students: Seenar Nabass, Travis Butts, Hunter Northcott
    School: Liberty Middle School

Senior Division

Category: Historical Paper

  • First Place: A Portrait: Chinese Americans in the Law Beneath the Shadow of Exclusion
    Students: Sarah Xu
    School: Lakeside Upper School
  • Second Place: The Kwangju Democratization Movement
    Students: Jae Won Yoon
    School: Charles Wright Academy

Category: Individual Exhibit

  • First Place: The Bone Wars
    Students: Janessa Hansen
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy
  • Second Place: The Man, The Mouse, and The Rabbit
    Students: Ameemah Khan
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy
  • Third Place: Women’s Suffrage
    Students: Simryn Sahota
    School: Auburn Mountainview High School

Category: Group Exhibit

  • First Place: From Bombs to Blossoms: The Rise of Postwar Japan
    Students: Sophia Koruga, Sarah Eykel, Ali Gumapas
    School: Kennedy Catholic
  • Second Place: Stephen Hawking: Mind Over Dark Matter
    Students: Ian Bishop, Sophia Moore, Anjali Mungra, Ave Dimond
    School: Kennedy Catholic
  • Third Place: The Atomic Bomb: The Tragedy of Hiroshima and Nagasaki
    Students: Lucy Conway, Sofia De Torres, Kailee Massenburg
    School: Kennedy Catholic
  • Fourth Place: Trapped in their Ancestry
    Students: Alitza De Anda, Chantelle Harms
    School: Auburn Mountainview High School
  • Fifth Place: The San Francisco Earthquake and Fire: Change born from Tragedy
    Students: Erick Martinez, Gurneet Sandhu, Claricarmen Gonzalez
    School: Auburn Mountainview High School

Category: Individual Performance

  • First Place: The Triumphs and Tragedies of a Young Female Soldier in the American Civil War
    Students: CarolJean Metzelaar
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy

Category: Individual Documentary

  • First Place: The War Against an Invisible Enemy
    Students: Maria-Victoria Kovalsky
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy, Des Moines, WA
  • Second Place: The Television War: The Media’s Stand Against the Vietnam War
    Students: Seth Tuttle
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy, Des Moines, WA

Category: Group Documentary

  • First Place: Taking a Stand by Doing Nothing: Two Men Who Saved the World
    Students: Libby Williams, Isaac Ruymen
    School: Kentwood High School, Kent, WA
  • Second Place: Baryshnikov Pointes to Freedom
    Students: Emily Bradish, Tinsae Shifreaw, Darla Doell, Mara Davis
    School: John F. Kennedy Catholic High School, Burien, WA
  • Third Place: John F. Kennedy- The End of a War that Never Started
    Students: Tanner Smith, Cole Stephenson, Lucky Ruona
    School: John F. Kennedy Catholic High School, Burien, WA

Category: Individual Website

  • First Place: 1968: Salute
    Students: Heidi Xu
    School: Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma, WA
  • Second Place: Sepoy Rebellion: Was The Sepoy Rebellion Of 1856 A Failure?
    Students: Jaskaran Athwal
    School: Kent Mountain View Academy, Des Moines, WA

Category: Group Website

  • First Place: Cesar Chavez Farm Workers Hero
    Students: Stephany Alcantar, Evangely Lemus-Colon, Angela Nava
    School: Auburn Mountainview High School, Auburn, WA
  • Second Place: Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Susan B Anthony, and Alice Paul in the Women’s Suffrage Movement.
    Students: Madison Rebelo, Mackenzie Dierich, Sarynn Good
    School: John F. Kennedy Catholic High School, Burien, WA
  • Third Place: Taking a Stand Agaist Genocide in Rwanda
    Students: Claire O’Neill, Hanna Hood, Anna Skey
    School: John F. Kennedy Catholic High School, Burien, WA

Participation in the program continues to grow with more than 500,000 students participating annually across the nation. The National History Day program in Washington is coordinated by the Washington State Historical Society.